Posts

Showing posts from 2016

¿Do you know how many chances to avoiding deportation exist?

Image
¿Do you know how many chances to avoiding deportation exist?

We know what to expect when appearing before an immigration judge and what types of relief you may be eligible for. We are well versed in court procedures and are familiar with immigration judges and ICE attorneys. If there is a way for you to avoid deportation, we will find it and do our best to fight to keep you here.

When you consult with our attorneys, we will analyze your immigration history and frankly discuss with you your chances of avoiding deportation. If you are detained, the attorney will explain the likelihood of getting you released on bond, which may affect your decision on how to proceed with your case.

In the event that your case is not successful before the immigration judge, our attorneys are skilled at filing appeals with the Board of Immigration Appeals, and if necessary, the U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals.

If you previously have received a deportation order, we may be able to help you reopen the order so…

MOTIONS TO REOPEN

Any decision made by an immigration judge can be reopened or reconsidered if a motion is made by either the foreign national (or their petitioner), the government agency, the judge, or the Board of Immigration Appeals.
A motion to reopen the case is appropriate when there are new facts relevant to the case. These motions must be filed within 90 days of the original decision.
A motion to reconsider the case is appropriate when the judge's or board's decision is thought to be in error. These motions must be filed within 30 days of the original decision.
These motions can no longer be made to the judge once the decision has been appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals, but can be made to the BIA under the same rules and deadlines.
There are two exceptions to the 30 and 90 day deadlines. Where an immigration judge made a removal order without the person because they failed to appear either because they did not have adequate notice or due to exceptional circumstances. …

NACARA - Suspension of Deportation - Who is eligible?

Image
NACARA is a program that grants permanent resident status to certain nationals of El Salvador and Guatemala. Certain family members of NACARA applicants are eligible to apply for permanent resident status based on their relationship to the principal applicant.

The basic requirements for NACARA applications for Guatemalans are: (1) they entered the U.S. on or before October 1, 1990; (2) they registered for ABC benefits before December 31, 1991 or applied for asylum before April 1, 1990; and (3) they were not apprehended upon entry to the U.S. after December 19, 1990.

Nationals of El Salvador must meet the following basic requirements to be eligible for NACARA: (1) they entered the U.S. on or before September 19, 1990; and (2) they registered for ABC benefits or TPS before October 31, 1991 or applied for asylum before April 1, 1990; and (3) they were not apprehended upon entry to the U.S. after December 19, 1990.

Spouses and children who were minors at the time that the parent was grante…

MARGARITA MANDULEY ABOGADA DE INMIGRACIÓN EN LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA

Image
Que satisfacción me da recibir cartas como la que me escribió esta antigua clienta. Cuando recibimos cartas así nos recuerda del gran impacto que tiene nuestro trabajo en las vidas de familias enteras y nos concientiza de la gran responsabilidad que tenemos.


Who can apply for asylum in usa?

Image
Who can apply for asylum in usa?

Asylum in the United States may be sought for foreign citizens in the U.S. who have been persecuted or fear persecution in their homeland if they return. The persecution that they suffer or will suffer must be because of one's race, religion, nationality, membership in a social group, or one's political beliefs. If you fall in this category, you must apply for asylum with one year of entering the U.S. Being granted asylum will allow you to remain in this country and obtain your legal permanent residency or “greencard” in one year and you may be able to naturalize in four years.

When you apply for asylum, you can also include a spouse and unmarried children under 21 on your application if they are living in the U.S. If they are not, you can petition to bring them to the U.S. once you are granted asylum.

You may apply for work authorization (or work permit) 150 days after you have submitted your asylum application.

Please explore the resources in ou…